Essential Oils

Sage oil (Salvia Officinalis)

Sage oil

Description: The oil of S.officinalis, the true Dalmatian sage, is steam distilled from the leaves. It is a pale yellow-green, and it smells very aromatic, sometimes with a camphor note. The best clary sage oil is steam distilled from the green parts of the plants, especially the flowering tops. The oil is similar in colour to sage, but has a more winey, ambergris-like odour.

Lavender oil ORGANIC (Lavandula Angustifolia)

Lavender oil ORGANIC

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Traditionally, lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations and combinations are made using lavender oil.

Rose oil ORGANIC (Damask rose)

Rose oil ORGANIC

Rose otto is the beautifully fragrant essential oil extracted from the species Rosa damascena, and it holds a special place in the hearts of all who love aromatherapy and natural perfumery. There is quite simply, no other essential oil quite like it in terms of fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits.

Juniperus berry oil (Juniperus communis)

Juniperus berry oil

Juniper (Juniperus communis) is a coniferous evergreen shrub that belongs to the pine family (Cupressaceae) and is commonly found on heaths and mountains in North America, Europe and Southwest Asia.

Helichrysum italicum oil (Helichrysum italicum)

Helichrysum italicum oil

Description: The name “helichrysum” originates from a Greek word “helios,” which means sun, and “chrysos,” which means gold, referring to the flower’s color.Helichrysum belongs to sunflower (asteraceae) family; hence the resemblance.

St John's wort oil (Hypericum Perforatum)

St John's wort oil

St. John’s Wort essential oil can help keep stressed muscles and joints comfortable and soothed. It will also help to transform skin that has been stressed or broken, both the facial skin as well as the entire body. Think in terms of our beloved helichrysum oil: this oil can be added to your first aid creams when the skin has been bruised or reddened.

Yarrow oil (Achillea Millefolium)

Yarrow oil

Yarrow oil is extracted from Achillea millefolium, a member of the Compositea plant family. This perennial herb is known throughout Europe, but also grows in Asia and North America. Yarrow can grow up to three feet (one meter) high, and is distinguishable by its feathery and aromatic fern-like leaves, and pink-white, dense flower heads.

Geranium oil (Geranium Macrorrhizum)

Geranium oil

Description: A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas.

Menta nane oil (Mentha arvensis)

Menta nane oil

Description: Mentha oil is obtained by steam distillation of Mentha arvensis leaves.Mentha oil and its constituents and derivatives are used in food, pharmaceutical and perfumery and flavouring industry.

Thymus Serpillum oil (Thymus vulgaris)

Thymus Serpillum oil

Description: Oil of thyme is derived from thyme, also known as Thymus vulgaris. The perennial herb, a member of the mint family, is used in aromatherapy, cooking, potpourri, mouthwashes and elixirs, as well as in ointments. Thyme also has a number of medicinal properties, which is due to the herb's essential oils.

Chamomile oil (Matricaria Chamomile)

Chamomile oil

German chamomile (Matricaria chamomile), which is often referred to as blue chamomile or true chamomile, comes from the Compositae sunflower family. It is one of the two chamomile species that can be used medicinally. The other one is the Roman or English chamomile (Chamamelum nobile).