St John's wort oil (Hypericum Perforatum)


St John's wort oil (Hypericum Perforatum)

St. John’s Wort essential oil can help keep stressed muscles and joints comfortable and soothed. It will also help to transform skin that has been stressed or broken, both the facial skin as well as the entire body. Think in terms of our beloved helichrysum oil: this oil can be added to your first aid creams when the skin has been bruised or reddened.

This oil shines when added to your massage or therapeutic body lotions, salves and compresses. If you are a massage therapist who works on clients that have various muscle and joint discomforts due to exercise or overexertion, this is an excellent oil to add to your formula. St. John’s Wort oil will bring it’s soothing, relaxing properties to an uncomfortable body.

Although this oil is not typically considered for perfumery purposes, it can be used to add an earthy, herbaceous and softly sweet aspect to your perfumes and skin care blends. St. John’s Wort oil will increase clarity and mental functioning; when diffused it can dispel tension and stress.

Uses:

A wide range of studies support Hypericum's place in the treatment of depression. Effectiveness is comparable with standard antidepressants, while adverse events are lower than with conventional antidepressants. Interactions with other drugs and quality control issues may limit use. Other areas of therapeutic research for St. John's wort include smoking cessation, premenstrual symptoms, physical symptoms due to mental disorders, and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, as well as its possible role in treating cancer and HIV.