Thymus Serpillum oil (Thymus vulgaris)


Thymus Serpillum oil (Thymus vulgaris)

Description:

Oil of thyme is derived from thyme, also known as Thymus vulgaris. The perennial herb, a member of the mint family, is used in aromatherapy, cooking, potpourri, mouthwashes and elixirs, as well as in ointments. Thyme also has a number of medicinal properties, which is due to the herb's essential oils.

The benefits of thyme essential oil have been recognized for thousands of years in Mediterranean countries. This substance is also a common agent in Ayurverdic practice.Today, among the many producers of thyme oil, France, Morocco and Spain emerge as the primary countries bottling thyme oil.

Uses of Thyme Oil:

Due to thyme oil's antibacterial, antispasmodic, antirheumatic, expectorant, hypertensive and calming properties, it has a long list of uses that include: Home remedy — Thyme oil is used to help relieve and treat problems like gout, arthritis, wounds, bites and sores, water retention, menstrual and menopausal problems, nausea and fatigue, respiratory problems (like colds), skin conditions (oily skin and scars), athlete's foot, hangovers and even depression.

Aromatherapy oil — The oil can be used to stimulate the mind, strengthen memory and concentration and calm the nerves.

Hair product — It is said that thyme oil can help prevent hair loss, and is even added to shampoos and other hair products.

Skin product — Thyme oil can help tone aged skin and prevent acne outbreaks.

Mouthwashes and herbal rinses — Like peppermint, wintergreen and eucalyptus oils, thyme oil is used to improve oral health.

Insecticide/insect repellent — Thyme oil can keep insects and parasites such as mosquitoes, fleas, lice and moths away.

Chemical composition:

The main chemical components are a-thujone, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, p-cymene, a-terpinene, linalool, borneol, b-caryophyllene, thymol and carvacrol.

Precautions:

It is a very potent oil and should not be used during pregnancy or in cases of high blood pressure. Because of the phenols (carvacrol and thymol), which can irritate mucus membranes and cause skin irritation, it should not be used for skin care products, and in general should be used in low concentrations. When it is used in massage therapy, it would be a good idea to do a skin patch test to determine if the person is sensitive to it.

Therapeutic properties:

The therapeutic properties of thyme oil are antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.